CLEAN & CRUELTY-FREE. Free of sulfates SLS and SLES, parabens, pthalates, formaldehyde, formaldehyde-releasing agents, oxybenzone, octinoxate, mineral oil, retinyl palmitate, coal tar, hydroquinone, triclosan, triclocarban, insoluble plastic microbeads, and more. In addition, our products are fragrance-free and cruelty-free.
ANCESTRAL. Our formulas refer to the earth and its healing power. We went back to our long history and tradition to select ingredients that have been used in skincare and wellness rituals for centuries. For instance, konnyaku and goma-abura are part of "Shojin Ryori," the ancient vegetarian culinary tradition used in pursuit of enlightenment by Buddhist monks introduced in 6th century Japan.
NATURAL. Nature is active and contains active ingredients. Everything we need already exists in nature, the vital force of life. Our products are created using techniques that respect environment and our local community. We are committed to preserving the power of the natural world.
MEDICINAL. Kampo is the study of Japanese therapeutic methods based on traditional Chinese medicine. In Kampo, it's believed that the body and mind are inextricably linked; a balance of the two is essential for our well-being. Kampo uses herbal medicines as a tool for healing, with Shiso leaf among them.
ANTIOXIDANT. Shiso is rich in antioxidants, defending skin from free radical damage. It is also anti-inflammatory, helping prevent skin reactivity and soothing sensitivities.
ABUNDANT. The richest plant source of omega-3 fatty acids, shiso provides multiple skin benefits as it replenishes moisture, soothes inflammation, and helps maintain healthy skin complexion.
DETOXIFYING. Konnyaku is a root crop native from Japan. Since the 6th century, it has been used for detoxification and cleansing diets because it contains no calories but has high quantities of fiber. Konnyaku sweeps through the organs for a thorough clean-out, earning its nickname “stomach broom.”
EXFOLIATING. Konnyaku is traditionally used as an exfoliator in facials thanks to its gently grained texture, unique as it can be applied even on aggressed skin that may be irritated with common scrubbing tools.
HYDRATING. Its sponge-like absorbency gives it incredible water-retaining properties, lending hydration on and below the surface of the skin so that there’s no dry or tight-feeling after washing.
RICH. It is a standard of Japanese cuisine, eaten to accompany every meal of the day. Japanese rice is more glutinous than other varieties, giving it a rich, sticky, moisture-laden texture that’s far from dry. Historically, women used the water left from washing rice to wash their own face as a type of skin essence that maintains the suppleness and smooth texture of skin.
ANTIOXIDANT. Within Japanese rice contains the naturally occurring AHA phytic acid. Considered an antioxidant, phytic acid can help fend off skin-aging free radicals, maintaining the skin's balanced state.
HEALTHY. Rice bran oil is extracted from rice bran, the outer layer of the rice grain. As a byproduct of rice milling, it is usually discarded as waste but not in Japan where its medicinal benefits has been long known. Not only does it develop insulin resistance to prevent diabetes and lower cholesterol levels, rice bran oil is rich in oleic acid and Vitamin E which improve skin elasticity, shrinks pores, and evens out skin tone.
PURIFYING. Kaolin is a natural mineral that goes beyond pottery. A powerful absorbing and detoxifying agent, it cleanses and exfoliates dead skin cells, sucks out impurities and excess oil clogging up pores.
PORCELAIN SKIN. White kaolin is highly prized for its purity and malleability to create smooth delicate porcelain. It is for this reason that “porcelain skin” refers to flawless, unblemished, evenly-toned skin.
GENTLE. Kaolin has a neutral pH and healing properties that soothe irritation and doesn't leave skin dry. It helps stimulate cells' activity to brighten and tone the skin for instantly visible results.
ANTIBACTERIAL. Sesame seed oil has antibacterial properties that fend off common skin bacteria and fungi, making this the ideal topical application for lasting relief from irritation.
NON-COMEDOGENIC. Because it is a non-comedogenic oil that doesn’t clog pores, sesame seed oil works well on acne-prone skin. It contains Vitamin E which soothes and protects the skin from environmental aggressors.
ANTIOXIDANT. A staple in all Japanese kitchens because of its high content of polyunsaturated healthy fatty acids, sesame oil has been used as a healing oil and preventative medicine since 3000 BC. Monks used sesame seeds as it contains sesamin, an antioxidant, in the Buddhist vegetarian cooking "Shojin Ryori."